PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Euphrasia caudata (J.H.Willis) W.R.Barker
Family Orobanchaceae
Euphrasia caudata (J.H.Willis) W.R.Barker APNI*

Synonyms: Euphrasia scabra var. caudata J.H.Willis APNI*

Description: Erect annual herb 7.5–40 cm high, branched from base of plant, densely glandular-hairy with some non-glandular hairs also present.

Upper stem leaves ovate to elliptic, mostly 6–36 mm long, 1.7–9.5 mm wide, margins usually lobed or sometimes ± toothed with 2–5 pairs of teeth.

Racemes usually 18–24-flowered, but up to 32 flowers. Calyx 3.8–9.5 mm long, hairy with glandular and non-glandular hairs. Corolla 9.0–19.0 mm long, usually violet to mauve to pink rarely paler or white; tube 6.3–10 mm long, glabrous at base. Stamen filaments usually glabrous; anthers 1.2–2.1 mm long, connectives hairy.

Capsule 5.2–9.5 mm long, upper part bristly.


Habitat
Photo C. Gibson

Habit
Photo C. Gibson

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: December–March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in Sphagnum swamps, streams or other damp situations in subalpine woodland and grassland; south from the A.C.T.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

A dwarf variant to 5 cm high on the Ramshead Ra., is possibly a distinct species. It has mauve-pink flowers with a yellow throat.

Text by W. R. Barker
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET