PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Euphrasia ruptura W.R.Barker
Family Orobanchaceae
Euphrasia ruptura W.R.Barker APNI*

Synonyms: Euphrasia sp. Tamworth (Rupp s.n., -/09/1904) APNI*

Description: Subshrub at least to 26 cm high; branchlets with > 22–25 pairs of leaves; moderately to densely hairy.

Leaves reflexed, narrowly oblong, sparsely to densely hairy; base narrowly cuneate; margin with 2 pairs of teeth; apex 1.3–1.5 cm long, c. 0.8 mm wide, subacute; lower leaves similar, 1.3–1.9 cm long, 1.2–1.8 mm wide, rarely with 3 pairs of teeth; sessile gland patches narrow, extending almost to base.

Inflorescences erect, relatively compact; rachis with retrorse hairs; bracts similar to leave, with 1 or 2 pairs of teeth; pedicels 2.5–4 mm long. Calyx 3.8–4.5 mm long, with scattered spreading to slightly antrorse hairs; median clefts 1.5–1.8 mm long, lateral clefts 0.8–1.1 mm long. Corolla 8–10.8 mm long; tube c. 5 mm long, distally broadened; outer surface distally densely hairy with long hairs; hood 2–2.5 mm long (hairy as for tube, but also with glands present); upper lip emarginate; lower lip c. 5–9 mm long, downturned, with lower lobes shallowly emarginate. Anthers c. 1.3 mm long.

Young fruits ovate-elliptic.

Distribution and occurrence: Presumed extinct; known from a single collection from Tamworth area (NT) made in 1904.
NSW subdivisions: NWS

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Presumed Extinct ROTAP: 1X
AVH map***

Attempts to recollect this species have not been successful.

Text by B.J. Conn (2004)
Taxon concept: W.R. Barker, in Telopea (1997)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET