PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Euphrasia scabra R.Br.
Family Orobanchaceae
Common name: Rough Eyebright, Yellow eyebright

Euphrasia scabra R.Br. APNI*

Description: Erect annual herb 8.5–50 cm high, stem branched just below inflorescence, leaves, bracts and calyces scabrous with non-glandular hairs with at least the calyx also glandular-hairy.

Upper stem leaves ovate to elliptic, usually 6–15 mm long, 1–7 mm wide, margins lobed to toothed with 1–5 pairs of teeth.

Calyx 4.3–9 mm long, densely hairy with glandular and non-glandular hairs. Corolla 8–12 mm long, glabrous, yellow, outer surface hairy; tube 6–8 mm long. Stamen filaments glabrous; anthers 1.1–1.6 mm long, connectives glabrous or hairy.

Capsule 5–9.3 mm long, bristly except at base.


Flowering: October–February

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open damp grassy situations; chiefly south from the Jenolan Caves, also doubtfully recorded from the Sydney district (possibly extinct in N.S.W.).

Grows in open damp grassy situations; chiefly south from the Jenolan Caves.
NSW subdivisions: ?CC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by W. R. Barker
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET