PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eupomatia bennettii F.Muell.
Family Eupomatiaceae
Common name: Small Bolwarra

Eupomatia bennettii F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Shrub with tuberous roots, frequently single-stemmed, 70–140 cm high.

Leaves oblanceolate to oblong, 8–20 cm long, 2.5–5 cm wide, glabrous; petiole decurrent on stem and gradually tapering into lamina, not distinct.

Flowers c. 25 mm diam., terminal on pedicel c. 5 mm long. Stamens 8–12 mm long; outer ones yellow, inner ones tinged dark red; staminodes dark red, outer staminodes longer, spreading and concealing the shorter stamens.

Berry obconical, 20–30 mm diam., green, turning yellowish.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Mostly in subtropical rainforest, occasionally in moist eucalypt forest in gullies; north from the Nambucca R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET