PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eupomatia laurina R.Br.
Family Eupomatiaceae
Common name: bolwarra, copper laurel

Eupomatia laurina R.Br. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree, branchlets often black.

Leaves oblong-elliptic, mostly 7–12 cm long, 2–5 cm wide, glabrous, upper surface shiny; petiole c. 3 mm long.

Flowers apparently axillary but usually terminal on short axillary shoots, solitary or in pairs, c. 20 mm diam. Stamens 8–10 mm long, white to cream, staminodes whitish, remaining ± erect, not concealing the longer stamens.

Berry globose to urn-shaped, 15–20 mm diam., green turning brownish.


Illustration
D.Mackay

Photo © ANBG

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: chiefly summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in or near warmer rainforest and moist eucalypt forest on the coast and lower ranges.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

See Bush foods of New South Wales for more information.

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET