PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Euroschinus falcatus Hook.f.
Family Anacardiaceae
Common name: ribbonwood, blush cudgerie, chinaman's cedar, pink poplar

Euroschinus falcatus Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Small to medium-sized tree, branchlets pubescent to glabrous.

Leaves 12–30 cm long; leaflets mostly 4–10, opposite to alternate and without a true terminal one, 3.5–10 cm long, 15–40 mm wide, apex acuminate, base obtuse, asymmetric with curved midvein, upper surface glossy, both surfaces ± glabrous, sometimes with hairy domatia on lower surface (handlens needed); petiole 3–15 cm long, petiolules 5–12 mm long.

Panicles 5–15 cm long, pubescent. c. 3 mm long, white to pink.

Drupe obliquely ellipsoid to ovoid, 6–8 mm long, purple-black.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in coastal rainforest, often on the margins with sclerophyll forest; north from Jervis Bay, but more common in northern coastal districts.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

The variety Euroschinus falcatus var. angustifolia grows in Queensland, north of Monto, Euroschinus falcatus var. falcatus grows in New South Wales and Queensland. The difference between varieties is that var. angustifolia has narrower leaves.

Text by M. J. Taylor
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: var. falcatus

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET