PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Eurychorda complanata (R.Br.) B.G.Briggs & L.A.S.Johnson
Family Restionaceae
Eurychorda complanata (R.Br.) B.G.Briggs & L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Synonyms: Restio complanatus R.Br. APNI*

Description: Dioecious perennial herb, tufted or rhizome shortly creeping, much-branched.

Culms erect, much flattened, 20–120 cm high and 0.8–3.5 mm diam. Sheaths pale, c. 10–25 mm long, glabrous, apex acute; lamina absent. Bracts shorter than the spikelets.

Spikelets in both sexes mostly 5–20, arranged in a narrow panicle. Male spikelets many-flowered, ovate to globose in shape, c. 6–9 mm long, on filiform pedicels up to 30 mm long; glumes finely mucronate. Male tepals 4; stamens 2. Female spikelets with few flowers, elliptic, c. 6.5–9 mm long, usually pedicellate, pedicels to 30 mm long; glumes broader and longer than male, apex finely mucronate. Female tepals 4; staminodes 2.

Distribution and occurrence: in sandy or peaty, poorly drained soils, usually in heath; coastal districts and inland to the Carrington Falls.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by A. L. Quirico & B. G. Briggs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET