PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Euryomyrtus denticulata (Maiden & Betche) Trudgen
Family Myrtaceae
Euryomyrtus denticulata (Maiden & Betche) Trudgen APNI*

Synonyms: Baeckea denticulata Maiden & Betche APNI*

Description: Spreading, decumbent or prostrate shrub to 20 cm high.

Leaves spreading, ovate to oblong, 3–7 mm long, 1–2.5 mm wide, apex obtuse to acute, base ± cordate, margins finely toothed to ciliate, often slightly recurved; petiole c. 0.5 mm long.

Flowers solitary, sometimes in pairs; bracts small. Sepals triangular, acute to obtuse. Corolla 6–8 mm diam.; petals ovate to broad-elliptic, c. 3 mm long. Stamens 1–3 mm long, those opposite the petals longer than those opposite the sepals. Style inserted in a pit on the ovary summit.

Capsule 2–2.5 mm diam.; seeds reniform.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: October–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath and on margins of sclerophyll forest at high altitudes; rare.
NSW subdivisions: ST
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET