PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Euryomyrtus ramosissima (A.Cunn.) Trudgen
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Rosy Baeckea

Euryomyrtus ramosissima (A.Cunn.) Trudgen APNI*

Description: Spreading shrubs to 60 cm high, often rooting at the nodes.

Leaves dark green, linear to linear-lanceolate or narrow-ovate, mostly 3–13 mm long, 1–3 mm wide, apex acuminate, acute or obtuse, base ± rounded, margins ciliate in upper third; petiole to 1 mm long.

Flowers solitary; peduncles subtended by very small axillary bracts. Sepals rounded, margins finely toothed. Petals circular, margins crenulate. Stamens 3–10, those opposite the petals longer than those opposite the sepals. Style inserted in a pit on the ovary summit.

Capsule 3–4.5 mm diam; seeds reniform.


Distribution and occurrence: In heath, woodland, and dry sclerophyll forest; south from Coffs Harbour.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Plants intermediate between these subspecies occur from near Sydney to Jervis Bay.

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Flowers erect, corolla 5–10 mm diam., petals white to deep pink-purple; stamens usually 10. Prostrate or erect shrub to 60 cm high. Leaves linear-lanceolate to narrow-ovate or spathulate, 2–13 mm long, 1–3 mm wide, apex acute to obtuse, leathery. Corolla mostly 7–10 mm diam.; petals 2–4.5 mm wide, white to deep pink-purple. Stamens usually 10. Ovules usually 5. Capsule 4–4.5 mm diam.; seeds 3 or 4 per loculus.subsp. ramosissima
Flowers nodding, corolla 3–5 mm diam., petals white, tinged red; stamens 3–10. Spreading, decumbent or prostrate shrub to 20 cm high. Leaves linear to linear-lanceolate, 3–10 mm long, 0.5–1.5 mm wide, apex acute or acuminate, papery. Corolla 3–5 mm diam.; petals 1–2.5 mm wide, white tinged with red. Stamens 3–10. Ovules usually 4 per loculus. Capsule 3–4 mm diam.; seeds 2 or 3 per loculus.subsp. prostrata

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET