PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Euryops chrysanthemoides (DC.) B.Nord.
Family Asteraceae
Euryops chrysanthemoides (DC.) B.Nord. APNI*

Synonyms: Gamolepis chrysanthemoides DC. APNI*

Description: Shrub 0.5–1.5 m high.

Leaves narrow-elliptic to obovate in outline, pinnatisect, 3.5–8 cm long, 1–2 cm wide, glabrous except for occasional tufts of woolly hairs on the leaf axils of the younger leaves.

Peduncles striate; heads 3–5 mm diam., solitary or several at branch tips; involucral bracts ovate, c. 5 mm long, fused up to a third their length, glabrous or with ciliate margins and apex. Ray florets yellow; ligule 14–18 mm long.

Achenes c. 0.5 mm long, narrow-obovate or fusiform, ribbed, glabrous; pappus absent.


Flower
Photo A. J. Perkins

Flowering: recorded June.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of roadsides, from Wollongong north to Northbridge, Sydney. Native of S Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC
AVH map***

Text by J. A. Scott & E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET