PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Eustrephus latifolius R.Br. ex Ker Gawl.
Family Luzuriagaceae
Common name: Wombat Berry

Eustrephus latifolius R.Br. ex Ker Gawl. APNI*

Synonyms: Eustrephus latifolius subsp. narrow leaved APNI*

Description: Vine with stems to 6 m long, sometimes much branched.

Leaves with lamina variable in shape, elliptic or ovate to lanceolate or linear, mostly 3–10 cm long and 3–35 mm wide, apex acute, base ± cuneate, sometimes ± rounded, lamina ± discolorous, both surfaces dull, all veins equally distinct; petiole to 1 mm long.

Pedicels clustered in leaf axils, 8–15 mm long. Tepals 5–8 mm long, pink to mauve or white.

Capsule ± globose, 10–20 mm diam., yellow-orange; seeds numerous, black with a white aril, remaining attached to the placenta after valves have opened.

Photo J. & P. Edwards

Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest, woodland, heath and on margins of rainforest; widespread, from coastal districts inland to the Jenolan Caves and the Liverpool and Nandewar Ranges. NC CC SC NT CT NWS CWS; Qld, Vic., Pac.Is, Malesia. [includes
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Varieties have been recognized; but as many specimens are intermediate, these taxa are not recognized in this treatment. Narrow-leaved specimens separated as var. angustifolius occur in all districts in N.S.W. where the species has been recorded.

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET