PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eutaxia diffusa F.Muell.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Eutaxia diffusa F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Eutaxia microphylla var. diffusa (F.Muell.) Court APNI*

Description: Variable shrub, often low, dense and intricate or erect; stems usually glabrous, with smaller ones often spinescent.

Leaves opposite, obovate to ovate or rhombic, 3–7 mm long, 1–3 mm wide, apex subacute, concave, ± keeled, usually glabrous.

Flowers c. 6 mm long, solitary, or rarely paired; pedicels 1–2 mm long, glabrous; bracteoles 1–4 mm long, persistent. Calyx 2.5–4 mm long, glabrous or with sparse spreading hairs, teeth usually equal to or longer than the tube. Standard broader than long, yellow, lacking obvious red veins; wings shorter, yellow; keel purple.

Pod 4–5 mm long, long-stipitate, turgid; seeds reniform, c. 2 mm long, brown-black, aril acentral.


Distribution and occurrence: in mallee communities.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by M. F. Porteners
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET