PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ewartia nubigena (F.Muell.) Beauverd
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Australian Edelweiss, Silver Ewartia

Ewartia nubigena (F.Muell.) Beauverd APNI*

Description: Creeping mat-forming herb with branches ascending to 10 cm high, silver-grey tomentose.

Leaves obovate to spathulate, 4–7 mm long, c. 2 mm wide, tomentose with silvery hairs turning brown with age.

Heads 5–8 mm wide; inner involucral bracts with spreading white laminas to 3 mm long.

Achenes c. 1 mm long, 0.5 mm wide, brown; pappus bristles 4 mm long, white to gold.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: January–March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in alpine feldmark and colonizing bare areas in alpine herbfields, south from the Kosciusko N.P.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET