PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Excoecaria agallocha L.
Family Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Milky Mangrove, River Poison Tree, Blind-your-eye

Excoecaria agallocha L. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 9 m high, dioecious. Bark grey and rough.

Leaves obovate to broad-elliptic, usually 4–12 cm long, 2–5 cm wide, glabrous, thick, margins mostly entire or sometimes ± toothed, apex rounded or shortly pointed, secondary veins visible but not prominent; petiole 12–20 mm long, 2 glands near apex.

Spikes or racemes 2–6 cm long. Flowers yellow-brown.

Capsule c. 7 mm diam., often dehiscing explosively; ripe Dec. and Jan.


Habitat
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: Chiefly adjacent to or in mangrove communities and swamp rainforest of palms and Elaeocarpus obovatus; north from Port Macquarie.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET