PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Excoecaria dallachyana (Baill.) Benth.
Family Euphorbiaceae
Common name: brush poison tree, scrub poison tree, brown birch

Excoecaria dallachyana (Baill.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 15 m high.

Leaves ovate to lanceolate, lamina mostly 3–8 cm long, 1–4 cm wide, glabrous, thin, margins mostly regularly toothed or crenate, apex drawn out to a blunt point, secondary veins prominent; petiole 10–20 mm long, 2 glands near apex.

Male flowers in slender spikes 2–3 cm long; female flowers in spreading panicles. Flowers yellow-brown.

Capsule 6–10 mm diam.; ripe Feb.-Apr.


Distribution and occurrence: In dry or riverine rainforest; north from the Richomond R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET