PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Exocarpos cupressiformis Labill.
Family Santalaceae
Common name: Cherry Ballart, Native Cherry

Exocarpos cupressiformis Labill. APNI*

Synonyms: Exocarpus cupressiformis orth. var. R.Br. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 8 m high, yellowish green or bronzy; branchlets pubescent or scurfy at first, striate, erect to pendent.

Leaves scale-like, triangular, c. 0.5 mm long, 2–3 mm long on new growth.

Flowers in short, dense, sessile spikes or clusters to 6 mm long; peduncle 1–2 mm long; usually only 1 flower in each spike fertile. Tepals usually 5, < 1 mm long. Fruiting pedicel obovoid or ellipsoid, 4–8 mm long, yellow to red, edible.

Drupe ellipsoid to globose, 4–6 mm long, succulent; tepals persistent.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Other photo
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year but mainly Oct.–May.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in a variety of habitats and soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET