PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Exocarpos homalocladus C.Moore & F.Muell.
Family Santalaceae
Common name: Grass Tree

Exocarpos homalocladus C.Moore & F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 4 m tall. Shoots dense, flat, striate, 5–10 cm long, 1–2 mm broad.

True leaves only on juvenile shoots, narrowly lanceolate to almost linear, 5–8 cm long, 0.5–1.5 cm broad.

Inflorescence of 1 or 2 flowers borne in marginal notches on shoots; peduncle 0.25 mm long. Perianth segments 4 or 5, triangular, 0.5 mm long, yellow-green.

Drupe spherical, 5–8 mm long, red; receptacle swollen, obconical, c. 3 mm long, fleshy, red, accrescent.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers March–January

Distribution and occurrence: Lord Howe Is. Endemic. Widespread and fairly common throughout the Island.
NSW subdivisions: LHI
AVH map***

This species is said to be related to Exocarpos strictus R.Br. of south-eastern Australia and to Exocarpos psilotiformis Skottsb. of Rapa.

Text by B.M. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of Australia Vol. 49, 1994, p. 219.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET