PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Exocarpos latifolius R.Br.
Family Santalaceae
Common name: Broad-leaved Native Cherry

Exocarpos latifolius R.Br. APNI*

Description: Erect to spreading shrub or small tree 2–10 m high; young growth ± hoary; branchlets terete.

Leaves broad-ovate, elliptic or obovate, mostly 3–7 cm long, 20–40 mm wide, apex obtuse, ± emarginate, mucronate, palmately veined, dull yellowish green; petiole 5–20 mm long.

Flowers in slender, clustered or branched spikes mostly 0.5–2 cm long. Tepals 5, ± triangular, 0.5–1 mm long, green. Fruiting pedicel obovoid, 4–8 mm long, red, succulent, edible and palatable when ripe.

Drupe ellipsoid, 6–9 mm long, scurfy, reddish; tepals ± persistent.


Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in a range of habitats; coastal districts, north from Evans Head.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

The timber is fragrant and dark-coloured and is used for cabinet making. An infusion of seeds and bark was used as a contraceptive by Aborigines.

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET