PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Exocarpos strictus R.Br.
Family Santalaceae
Common name: Pale-fruit Ballart, Dwarf Cherry

Exocarpos strictus R.Br. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to 3.5 m high, light green, bronzy, blue-green or greyish, often forming dense thickets; stems finely branched but sometimes stout, erect or pendent, ± hairy at first.

Leaves linear, subulate, 1–3 mm long, caducous.

Flowers in sessile or shortly pedunculate clusters of 2–6. Tepals 4 or 5, ± triangular, 0.5 mm long. Fruiting pedicel broad-obovoid, 2–7 mm long, red, white or mauve, succulent.

Drupe ovoid or globose, 2.5–4 mm long, shining, green to purplish black; tepals caducous.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in various habitats.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS, SWS, SWP, NFWP, SFWP, NWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET