PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Exocarya sclerioides (F.Muell.) Benth.
Family Cyperaceae
Exocarya sclerioides (F.Muell.) Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Exocarya scleroides (misspelling) APNI*

Description: Tall, slender, tuft-forming perennial, with creeping rhizome. Culms trigonous, smooth or scabrous, to c. 1 m high and c. 3 mm diam.

Cauline leaves to 35 cm long, to 6.5 mm wide; sheaths closed, with glabrous or minutely ciliate mouth.

Inflorescence slender, to 40 cm long, with slender branches to 22 cm long; involucral bracts shorter than to exceeding inflorescence. Spikelet-like units 2.5–4 mm long, with the lowest 3–6 pseudospikelets reduced to 1 broad empty glume c. 1 mm long, the upper pseudospikelets bisexual or functionally male, only the uppermost maturing a nut. In each fertile pseudospikelet, the lowest glume papery, obtuse, very dark red-brown to blackish, with whitish erose margins; the 2 keeled glumes and the 2 flattened glumes pale brown, c. 2 mm long.

Nut much exserted, narrow-ovoid, c. 4 mm long, c. 2.5 mm diam., yellow-brown, red-dotted, the remains of the pseudospikelet forming a small tuft at its base. Style base black, larger than the ovary at the time of flowering but not conspicuous at maturity, forming a small blackish stipitate apex to nut.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: NC north from Dorrigo; also in Qld and Papua-New Guinea.

In rainforest.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K.L. Wilson (1993)
Taxon concept: KL Wilson in Flora of NSW vol. 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET