PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Facelis retusa (Lam.) Sch.Bip.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Annual trampweed

Facelis retusa (Lam.) Sch.Bip. APNI*

Description: Annual herb, 5–30 cm high, with decumbent stems.

Leaves crowded, spathulate, emarginate, often mucronate, 1–2 cm long, 1–3 mm wide, margins recurved, glabrous above, white-woolly below, stem-clasping.

Heads in short terminal racemes, 4–7 mm diam., cylindrical; involucral bracts 3- or 4-seriate, 6–11 mm long, not radiating, lanceolate, herbaceous, apex hyaline and with purple markings, outer shorter, ovate, hyaline, silvery-white. Florets numerous, all tubular, white.

Achenes 1–1.5 mm long, silky; pappus of numerous capillary hairs 9–15 mm long, each bearing numerous fine, barbellate interlacing branches.


Habit
Photo Andrew Orme

Fruit
Photo Andrew Orme

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed near habitation, grows on light and well-drained soils; chiefly from Alstonville to Ulladulla district. Native of S Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *CWS
AVH map***

Text by M. F. Porteners
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET