PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Fallopia convolvulus (L.) A.Löve
Family Polygonaceae
Common name: Black Bindweed

Fallopia convolvulus (L.) A.Löve APNI*

Synonyms: Polygonum convolvulus L. APNI*

Description: Annual herb with twining or decumbent stems to 100 cm long, minutely pubescent or slightly mealy.

Leaves acuminate, broadly sagittate-cordate, 2–6 cm long, 1.3–3 cm wide, margins entire or sinuate-crenate.

Flowers in small clusters spread along branchesp; perianth segments greenish white, narrowly keeled or narrowly winged near apex.

Achene 4–5 mm long, dull, black, with a finely granular surface.


Fruit
Photo S.F. McCune

Other photo
Photo S.F. McCune

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread weed in NSW; also in Qld (Atherton Tableland and SE Qld), Vic, Tas, SA, WA. Native of temperate Europe and western Asia; a widespread weed in other regions.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *W.A. Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

Seeds cause enteritis in stock. Its persistence and spread is aided by seed dormancy over several years (Metzger 1992). Often confused with the native Muehlenbeckia gracillima but readily distinguished by its trigonous nut, finely scabrous but not strongly crisped or undulate leaf margins, and only shortly divided perianth segments.

Text by K. L. Wilson (1990); edited KL Wilson (Jan 2008)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET