PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Festuca arundinacea Schreb.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Tall Fescue

Festuca arundinacea Schreb. APNI*

Synonyms: Festuca elatior var. arundinacea Hack. APNI*

Description: Tufted perennials, sometimes tussock-forming, without rhizomes, to c. 1.2 m tall.

Culms erect smooth, glabrous; nodes 2–4, glabrous. Sheaths tightly enclosing culm, becoming loose with age; ligule membranous, to 1 mm long, truncate; auricles narrow, margin with rigid hairs c. 0.25 mm long or pilose with hairs to 0.5 mm long; blade flat, rolled when dry, 8–50 cm long, to 1 cm wide.

Inflorescence paniculate, open, 13–3 cm long, to 6 cm wide, rachis smooth, occasionally scabrous, glabrous. Spikelets 10–17 mm long, to 8 mm wide, florets 4–8, uppermost floret often ruduced; pedicels 1–5 mm long, scabrous, glabrous. Glumes unequal, acute, awnless, membranous, smooth, glabrous; lower lanceolate, 3–6 mm long; upper glume lanceolate to oblong, 5–7 mm long. Lemmas lanceolate, 5.5–9.5 mm long, acute, or mucronate, or awned, rounded on back, upper 50% often keeled, central nerve often lightly scabrous, upper margin mambranous, smooth, glabrous, awn terminal or subterminal, straight, to 2.5 mm long, scabrous; callus glabrous; palea subequal to lemma, acute or 2-toothed, 2-keeled, keels lightly scabrous, glabrous.


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Widely planted as a lawn and pasture grass.

Text by Jacobs, S.W.L., Whalley, R.D.B. & Wheeler, D.J.B.
Taxon concept: Grasses of New South Wales, Fourth Edition (2008).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET