PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Festuca asperula Vickery
Family Poaceae
Common name: Graceful Fescue

Festuca asperula Vickery APNI*

Description: Rhizomatous tufted perennial to 0.9 m high.

Leaves with ligule membranous, to 0.5 mm long, obtuse; auricles membranous, rounded; blade tightly rolled, bristle-like, often scabrous, glabrous or pubescent with hairs c. 0.25 mm long.

Inflorescence open, 10–21 cm long, to 9 cm wide, exserted. Spikelets 5–23 mm long; florets 3–12, uppermost floret often reduced or rachilla extended as a sterile projection to 2 mm long; pedicel 0.5–23 mm long. Glumes unequal, awnless, keeled, nerves sometimes scabrous, glabrous; lower 3–5 mm long; upper 4.5–6 mm long. Lemmas 5–8 mm long, mucronate or tapering to an awn, round on back or upper 50% keeled, smooth, or keel and nerves scabrous; awn terminal, straight, to 5 mm long, scabrous; callus glabrous or pilose with hairs to 0.5 mm long. Palea subequal to lemma.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in montane woodland or grassland; south from Guyra district.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, NT, ?CT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & K. L. McClay
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET