PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Festuca nigrescens Lam.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Chewings Fescue

Festuca nigrescens Lam. APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial to 0.9 m high.

Leaves with ligule membranous, < 0.5 mm long, truncate; auricles, if present, membranous, rounded; blade tightly inrolled, glabrous to pubescent with hairs < 0.25 mm long.

Inflorescence open, 5–15 cm long, to 4 cm long, exserted. Spikelets 7–12 mm long, to 4 mm wide; florets 5–7, uppermost floret often reduced. Glumes unequal, awnless, sometimes scabrous towards apex, glabrous; lower 2–3 mm long, subulate; upper acute to acuminate. Lemmas lanceolate, 4–5 mm long, tapering to awn, round on back, smooth, glabrous, upper 30% often keeled, keel often scabrous; awn terminal, straight, 1–2 mm long, scabrous; callus glabrous. Palea subequal, acute, 2-keeled, keel and apex scabrous, glabrous.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Planted as a lawn grass or pasture. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & K. L. McClay
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET