PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Festuca pratensis Huds.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Meadow Fescue

Festuca pratensis Huds. APNI*

Synonyms: Festuca elatior L. APNI*

Description: Shorted-lived caespitose perennial to 1.4 m high.

Leaves with ligule membranous, to 1.5 mm long, obtuse; auricles, if present, membranous, narrow, spreading, glabrous; blade flat or rolled, to 5 mm wide, smooth, glabrous.

Inflorescence paniculate, open, 10–25 cm long, to 3 cm wide, erect or nodding. Spikelets 9–14 mm long, 3–6 mm wide, florets 4–7, uppermost floret often reduced; pedicels 0.5–9 mm long, scabrous, glabrous. Glumes unequal, acute, awnless, membranous, scabrous, glabrous; lower 3–4 mm long; upper 4–6 mm long. Lemmas 4–9 mm long, acute, awned or awnless, round on back, upper margins membranous, smooth, glabrous; awn, if present, terminal, straight, slender, to 2.5 mm long; callus glabrous. Palea subequal to lemma, acute, 2-keeled.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Planted as pasture grass. Native of Eur. & Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *NWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *S.A. *W.A.
AVH map***

Festuca elatior was misapplied to this species.

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & K. L. McClay
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET