PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Festuca rubra L.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Red Fescue

Festuca rubra L. APNI*

Description: Rhizomatous, tufted perennial to 0.5 m high.

Leaves with ligule membranous, to 0.5 mm long, truncate; auricles membranous, rounded, glabrous; blade tightly inrolled, bristle-like, upper surface with ribs minutely pubescent, lower surface scabrous toward apex, glabrous.

Inflorescence compact, narrow-oblong, 4–10 cm long, to 1.5 mm wide. Spikelets 7–9 mm long; florets 5 or 6, uppermost floret reduced or rachilla extended as a sterile projection c. 1.5 mm long. Glumes unequal, awnless, central nerve smooth or scabrous, glabrous; lower 2–3 mm long, subulate; upper c. 4 mm long, acute. Lemmas 4–5 mm long, tapering to awn, round on back, smooth, or upper 30% scabrous, glabrous; awn terminal, straight, to 2.5 mm long, scabrous; callus glabrous. Palea subequal to lemma, acute, 2-keeled, keel scabrous, glabrous.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Planted as a lawn grass. Native of Eur., Asia & Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NT, *CT, *ST
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & K. L. McClay
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. rubra

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET