PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ficinia nodosa (Rottb.) Goetgh., Muasya & D.A.Simpson
Family Cyperaceae
Common name: knobby club-rush

Ficinia nodosa (Rottb.) Goetgh., Muasya & D.A.Simpson APNI*

Synonyms: Isolepis nodosa (Rottb.) R.Br. APNI*
Scirpus nodosus Rottb. APNI*

Description: Rhizomatous perennial. Culms 15–100 cm high, 1–2 mm diam., spread along relatively stout rhizome.

Leaves reduced to orange-brown sheaths.

Inflorescence a dense globose or hemispherical head 7–20 mm diam., with numerous spikelets; involucral bract rigid, pungent, exceeding inflorescence. Glumes obtuse, sides irregularly several-nerved, 2–2.5 mm long, red-brown. Stamens 3; anthers c. 1 mm long. Style 3-fid.

Nut plano-convex to unequally trigonous, irregularly ellipsoid, about half as long as glume, c.1 mm long, c. 0.7 mm diam., smooth, glossy, dark brown to black, with small basal hyaline or white lobed disk caducous or persistent.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Coastal. Also the coasts of other southern States and Africa, New Zealand.

Widespread on coastal sand, beside sea and lakes.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Previously known as Isolepis nodosa, but more closely related to the Ficinia spp. of southern Africa, which mostly have a more conspicuous disc below the nut.

Text by K. L. Wilson (1993); edited KL Wilson (Oct 2006, March 2014)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET