PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ficus coronata Spin
Family Moraceae
Common name: Sandpaper Fig, Creek Sandpaper Fig, Sandpaper Fig

Ficus coronata Spin APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree, branches densely hairy, scabrous.

Leaves with lamina ovate to oblong, 5–10 cm long, 2–5 cm wide, larger and often lobed on young growth, margins entire or toothed, upper surface strongly scabrous, lower surface often pubescent; petiole bristly, 0.3–1 cm long; stipules to 1 cm long, hairy.

Figs ellipsoid to globose, to 20 mm long, pubescent, purple-black when mature, edible; stalk c. 5–12 mm long; axillary or cauliflorous, solitary or in small clusters; ripe Jan.-June.


Illustration
D.Mackay

Photo © ANBG

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Distribution and occurrence: Often along creeks, in rainforest and open country, occasionally in sheltered rocky areas on Western Slopes; widespread on coast and tablelands.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. N.T.
AVH map***

See Bush foods of New South Wales for more information.

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET