PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ficus fraseri Miq.
Family Moraceae
Common name: Sandpaper Fig

Ficus fraseri Miq. APNI*

Description: Shrub to medium-sized tree, scabrous but otherwise mostly glabrous.

Leaves ovate to elliptic or obovate, mostly 6–14 cm long, 2.5–6.5 cm wide, margins often lobed on young growth, otherwise entire, base often cuneate; both surfaces scabrous; petiole mostly 1–2 cm long; stipules 0.3–0.5 cm long, finely hairy.

Figs ellipsoid, 10–15 mm long, yellow turning orange-red; stalk 5–10 mm long; paired or clustered in axils of leaves; ripe May-Feb.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Distribution and occurrence: Scattered through drier rainforest, also in littoral and riverine rainforest; north from Tuggerah Lake.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET