PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ficus henneana Miq.
Family Moraceae
Common name: Deciduous Fig

Ficus henneana Miq. APNI*

Synonyms: Ficus superba var. henneana (Miq.) Corner APNI*
Ficus parkinsonii Hiern APNI*

Description: Strangler, usually a tall buttressed tree and ± deciduous.

Leaves ovate to oblong-elliptic, 8–15 cm long, 2–5 cm wide, apex mostly shortly and bluntly pointed, base slightly cordate, glabrous, relatively thin; petiole 2–5 cm long; stipules 0.5–1 cm long, glabrous.

Figs ± globose, 15–25 mm diam., purple with pale spots; stalk 2–10 mm long; solitary; ripe January -July.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: In warm rainforest of all types on the coast and a more spreading medium-sized tree on steep rocky hillsides; north from Nowra. This variety occurs only in Aust. but the species extends to China, Japan and SE Asia.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld N.T.
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET