PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ficus macrophylla Desf. ex Pers.
Family Moraceae
Common name: Moreton Bay Fig

Ficus macrophylla Desf. ex Pers. APNI*

Description: Large spreading tree, epiphytic and strangling in early stages, trunks becoming massive with large buttresses; young stems glabrous.

Leaves ovate to elliptic or oblong, 10–25 cm long, 7–10 cm wide, upper surface green and glabrous, lower surface rusty-coloured due to covering of minute scales, often glabrescent with age; petiole 5–10 cm long; stipules usually 3–10 cm long, finely hairy to glabrous.

Figs ± globose, 20–25 mm diam., orange turning purple at maturity; stalk 10–20 mm long; paired or solitary; ripens throughout year.


Illustration
C.Wardrop

Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Photo © ANBG

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Distribution and occurrence: In coastal rainforest of all types, north from the Shoalhaven R.; widely cultivated.

The form columnaris occurs on Lord Howe Island and is recognisable from its many roots forming columns.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept:

One form on mainland NSW: f. macrophylla

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET