PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ficus pumila L.
Family Moraceae
Common name: Creeping Fig

Ficus pumila L. APNI*

Synonyms: Ficus stipulata Thunb. APNI*

Description: Woody creeper climbing by adventitious roots, petioles, young stems and stipules softly hairy.

Leaves of climbing stems ovate, 1–3 cm long, base cordate, asymmetric, shortly petiolate; leaves of spreading fruiting branches elliptic to oblong, 4–10 cm long, 3-veined from base, reticulum conspicuous, raised below, petiole 1–2 cm long; lamina ± scabrous; stipules to 1.5 cm long, hairy.

Figs obovoid, 40–50 mm long, grey to mauve; stalk c. 10 mm long; solitary.


Distribution and occurrence: Widely cultivated, especially as a climber on walls and fences; occasionally naturalized. Native of Japan, China.
NSW subdivisions: *CC
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET