PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ficus rubiginosa Desf. ex Vent.
Family Moraceae
Common name: Port Jackson Fig, Rusty Fig

Ficus rubiginosa Desf. ex Vent. APNI*

Description: Small to large spreading tree, often buttressed; young stems rusty-pubescent.

Leaves obovate, ovate or elliptic, mostly 7–10 cm long, 5–6 cm wide, rarely to 20 cm long and 10 cm wide; upper surface glabrous, lower surface mostly hairy and rusty-coloured; petiole usually 1–3 cm long; stipules 1.5–3 cm long, finely hairy or rarely glabrous.

Figs ± globose, 10–20 mm diam., yellow turning red, usually prominently warted; stalk 2–5 mm long; usually paired; ripe Jan.-July.


Illustration
C.Wardrop

Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Photo © ANBG

Fruit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Distribution and occurrence: Commonly scattered in rocky sites on dry hills in open forest or in dry, littoral or rarely subtropical rainforest; coastal areas north from Bega and extending west along the Warrumbungle Ra. and the Nandewars to Narrabri district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

This taxon is extremely variable. Some trees have leaves with both surfaces green and hairy or only the lower surface hairy; others have both surfaces green and ± glabrous and approach F. platypoda (especially in northern inland areas and some trees in rainforest on the far NC). Further studies are required (especially in the field) to ascertain if all these variations should be included in the same taxon.

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET