PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ficus superba Miq.
Family Moraceae
Common name: Deciduous Fig

Ficus superba Miq. APNI*

Description: Strangler, usually a tall buttressed tree and ± deciduous.

Leaves ovate to oblong-elliptic, 8–15 cm long, 2–5 cm wide, apex mostly shortly and bluntly pointed, base slightly cordate, glabrous, relatively thin; petiole 2–5 cm long; stipules 0.5–1 cm long, glabrous.

Figs ± globose, 15–25 mm diam., purple with pale spots; stalk 2–10 mm long; solitary; ripe Jan.–July.


Distribution and occurrence: It is doubtful whether this species is naturalised in NSW, or whether Australian collections represent F. henneana (syn: F. superba var. henneana). The native range of F. superba is S. India, Indo-china to Malesia. note added K.L. Gibbons, 11 Mar. 2020.
NSW subdivisions: *CC
Other Australian states: *Qld *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET