PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ficus virens Aiton
Family Moraceae
Common name: White Fig

Ficus virens Aiton APNI*

Synonyms: Ficus lacor Buch.-Ham. APNI*

Description: Medium-sized to large tree, often a strangler.

Leaves oblong- elliptic to ovate or lanceolate, mostly 5–20 cm long, 2.5–6 cm wide, apex acuminate, base truncate to ± cordate, glabrous, rather thin; secondary and fine veins prominent, 8–10 pairs of secondary veins; petiole 2.5–6 cm long; stipules 0.5–1 cm long, finely hairy.

Figs c. 10 mm diam., pinkish brown to white; mostly borne amongst leaves, ± sessile, usually paired; ripe June–Aug.


Photo © ANBG

Fruit
Photo S. Goodwin

Distribution and occurrence: A strangler or on rock outcrops in lowland subtropical rainforest north from the Clarence R.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld N.T. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: var. sublanceolata

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET