PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ficus watkinsiana F.M.Bailey
Family Moraceae
Common name: Strangling Fig

Ficus watkinsiana F.M.Bailey APNI*

Description: Large tree with widely buttressed stems, epiphytic and strangling.

Leaves elliptic, 10–25 cm long, 3–7 cm wide, apex shortly acuminate, base cuneate, both surfaces green and shining, midvein yellowish; petiole 4–7 cm long; stipules 3–6 cm long, glabrous.

Figs ovoid to globose with a distinct apical nipple, 25–40 mm long, purple-black with paler spots when ripe; stalk 10–20 mm long; paired; inner part of fruit ovoid and hard, often found on the forest floor; ripe Sept.-Apr.


Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: Common in low altitude rainforest of all types, north from the Williams R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET