PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Fimbristylis aestivalis (Retz.) Vahl
Family Cyperaceae
Fimbristylis aestivalis (Retz.) Vahl APNI*

Synonyms: Fimbristylis aestivalis var. aestivalis (Retz.) Vahl APNI*

Description: Small densely tufted annual.

Culms compressed, angular, 3–20 cm high, 0.3–0.5 mm diam.

Leaves shorter than culms, hispidulous, 0.3–0.5 mm wide; ligule absent. Inflorescence simple to compound, with several to many solitary spikelets, on branches to 5 cm long; involucral bracts leaf-like, 1–4 slightly exceeding inflorescence. Spikelets ovoid, angular, acute, 3–7 mm long, 1–1.5 mm diam. Glumes spiral, thinly membranous, ± acute, mucronulate, with obscurely 3-nerved acute midrib, sides nerveless, 1.2–1.5 mm long, sides pubescent or glabrous, scattered-hispidulous near midrib, straw-coloured to pale red-brown. Stamen 1; anther 0.3–0.5 mm long. Style 2-fid, sparsely ciliate above, glabrous or with a few short cilia at base.

Nut biconvex, with acute angles, broad-ellipsoid, shortly stipitate, 0.5–0.7 mm long, 0.4–0.5 mm diam., smooth, shining, obscurely reticulate by the isodiametric epidermal cells, pale yellow.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in damp places; along Murray R. valley from Howlong to Moama.
NSW subdivisions: SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET