PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Fimbristylis dichotoma (L.) Vahl
Family Cyperaceae
Common name: Common Fringe-sedge

Fimbristylis dichotoma (L.) Vahl APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial with very short rhizome. Culms slender to rather stout, compressed, 10–75 (rarely to 100) cm high, 1–2 mm diam.

Leaves from much shorter than to equalling culms, 1.5–5 mm wide; ligule a dense fringe of short hairs or absent. Inflorescence simple to decompound, with few to numerous spikelets, solitary or clustered, on branches to 10 cm long; involucral bracts leaf-like, 1–3 much shorter to somewhat longer than inflorescence. Spikelets ovoid, terete, acute, 4–10 (rarely to 20) mm long, 2.5–3 (rarely to 5) mm diam. Glumes spiral, papery, obtuse, often mucronulate, with 3-nerved faint midrib and nerveless or obscurely few-nerved sides, 2–4.5 mm long, glabrous, orange-brown. Stamens 1–3; anthers 1.3–2 mm long. Style 2-fid, ciliate at least above.

Nut biconvex, obovoid or broad-obovoid, shortly stipitate, 0.7–1.3 mm long, 0.6–1 mm diam., smooth or sparsely verruculose, conspicuously trabeculate by 5–10 (rarely more) longitudinal ribs on either face and numerous cross-bars, glistening white to pale yellow, rarely yellow-brown, with epidermal cells transversely elliptic to oblong.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in a variety of habitats; north from Griffith area.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

This variable species includes several forms that may be worth recognition.

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET