PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Fimbristylis ferruginea (L.) Vahl
Family Cyperaceae
Fimbristylis ferruginea (L.) Vahl APNI*

Synonyms: Fimbristylis brevifolia R.Br. APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial with very short rhizome.

Culms compressed, 20–80 cm high, 1.5–3 mm diam.

Upper leaves 2–10 cm long, 0.5–1.5 mm wide; lower leaves reduced to sheaths; ligule a dense fringe of short hairs. Inflorescence simple or head-like, with 1–10 (rarely to 25) solitary spikelets, on branches to 3 cm long; involucral bracts leaf-like, 1 erect, usually shorter than inflorescence. Spikelets ovoid to oblong-ovoid, terete, acute, 5–20 mm long, 3–4 mm diam. Glumes spiral, ± papery, obtuse, mucronulate, with 1-nerved faint midrib, 3–4.5 mm long, often ciliolate on upper margins, pubescent apically, rarely subglabrous, red-brown. Stamens 3; anthers 1–1.5 mm long. Style 2-fid, densely ciliate.

Nut biconvex, obovoid, shortly stipitate, 1–1.2 mm long, 0.7–1 mm diam., ± smooth, ± shining, pale to dark brown, with epidermal cells ± isodiametric.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in brackish or fresh water swamps; north from the Sydney region.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET