PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Fimbristylis velata R.Br.
Family Cyperaceae
Fimbristylis velata R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Fimbristylis squarrosa var. esquarrosa Makino APNI*

Description: Small densely tufted annual.

Culms compressed, 5–25 cm high, 0.5–1 mm diam.

Leaves shorter than culms, ± soft-hairy at least on sheaths, 0.3–1 mm wide; ligule absent. Inflorescence compound, with several to many solitary spikelets, on branches to 5 cm long; involucral bracts leaf-like, soft-hairy, 1–4 shorter than to equalling inflorescence. Spikelets ovoid, angular, acute, 4–7 mm long, 1–1.5 mm diam. Glumes spiral, thinly membranous, ± acute, with 3-nerved acute midrib excurrent in a straight or slightly excurved mucro to 0.3 mm long, 1.5–2 mm long, glabrous or pubescent, straw-coloured. Stamen 1, anther 0.2–0.3 mm long. Style 2-fid, sparsely ciliate above with a basal whorl of long whitish hairs closely appressed to nut and half-covering it.

Nut biconvex, with acute angles, obovoid, shortly stipitate, obscurely reticulate by the isodiametric epidermal cells, 0.6–0.8 mm long, c. 0.5 mm diam., shining, straw-coloured.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist areas; north from Jervis Bay, Narrabri and Moama.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET