PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Flagellaria indica L.
Family Flagellariaceae
Common name: Whip Vine, Bush Cane, Supplejack

Flagellaria indica L. APNI*

Description: Robust perennial climber with stems usually to c. 15 m high and 10 mm diam., sparingly branched Leaves with lamina mostly 10–40 cm long and 5–20 mm wide, glabrous, apex tapering into a coiled tendril, base constricted and auriculate before encircling the stem; sheath 1–7 cm long.

Panicles erect, much-branched, 10–25 cm long.

Flowers numerous, fragrant, each in the axil of a small bract. Tepals ovate, c. 2 mm long, membranous, white. Stamens and stigmas finally exserted.

Drupe ± globose, c. 5 mm diam., greenish red; usually 1-seeded.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Photo © ANBG

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in or near warmer coastal rainforest, frequently along streams or in gullies and often forming dense thickets; north from Royal N.P.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET