PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Flaveria australasica Hook.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Yellow Twin-stem, Speedy Weed

Flaveria australasica Hook. APNI*

Description: Annual herb 5–50 cm high; stems erect and dichotomously branched above, smooth, glabrous.

Leaves lanceolate to narrow-elliptic, 1–5 cm long, 4–10 mm wide, apex acute, margins entire or shallowly toothed; lower leaves sometimes shortly petiolate.

Compound heads terminal or axillary with 4–6 leaf-like general involucral bracts longer than the head clusters; partial heads 10–25; involucral bracts of partial heads 3–4 mm long, bracts 2 or 3, elliptic, obtuse, inrolled. Ray florets solitary or absent, with a ligule c. 1 mm long, yellow. Disc florets tubular, 1–5, rarely absent from outermost heads, yellow.

Achenes 3–4 mm long, linear, compressed with 3 ribs on each face, black.

Flowering: most of year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in disturbed sites; widespread in inland districts, north from Yanco area.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET