PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Flindersia australis R.Br.
Family Rutaceae
Common name: crows ash, Australian teak

Flindersia australis R.Br. APNI*

Description: Tree to 40 m high, larger trees usually moderately buttressed; branchlets, leaves and inflorescences glabrous to densely stellate-hairy.

Leaves alternate or rarely opposite, crowded towards the end of branches, usually imparipinnate; leaflets 3–19, usually 5–9, narrow- to broad-elliptic, or narrow-ovate, 2.4–13 cm long, 0.8–4.3 cm wide, apex acute to obtuse, base obtuse to cuneate and often asymmetric, both surfaces glossy green with lower surface paler, oil dots prominent; lateral petiolules 0–3 mm long, terminal petiolule 3–30 mm long.

Inflorescences terminal or in the upper axils, to 15 cm long. Sepals 2.2–2.5 mm long, densely hairy. Petals 5–7 mm long, white to cream, densely hairy outside except for the margins.

Capsule woody, 7–10 cm long, remaining united at the base after splitting; seeds 3.4–5 cm long, winged at apical end only.


Habit
Photo S. Goodwin

Photo © ANBG

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: Flowers mainly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry and subtropical rainforest at low altitudes north from the Nymboida R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

A mature tree grows in Wingham Brush; however this is likely to have been an early introduction to the area.

Text by M. F. Porteners
Taxon concept: T.G. Hartley (1969)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET