PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Flindersia bennettii F.Muell. ex C.Moore
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Bennett's Ash

Flindersia bennettii F.Muell. ex C.Moore APNI*

Synonyms: Flindersia bennettiana F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Tree to 40 m high; branchlets, leaves and inflorescences glabrous to minutely stellate-hairy.

Leaves opposite, imparipinnate; leaflets 3–9, elliptic to elliptic-oblong or ovate, 6–19 cm long, 1.7–8 cm wide, apex usually obtuse, base cuneate to obtuse, ± symmetric, upper surface glossy dark green, lower surface dull and paler, oil dots distinct; lateral petiolules 1–6 mm long, terminal petiolule 8–30 mm long.

Inflorescences terminal or occasionally in the upper axils, to 25 cm long. Sepals 1–1.5 mm long, ± hairy. Petals 2.5–5 mm long, cream, sparsely hairy.

Capsule woody, 4–7 cm long, valves separating fully; seeds 3–4.3 cm long, winged at both ends.


Flowering: mainly autumn and winter.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in littoral, subtropical and warm-temperate rainforest, north from Iluka.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by M. F. Porteners
Taxon concept: T.G. Hartley (1969)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET