PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Flindersia collina F.M.Bailey
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Broad-leaved Leopard Tree, Leopard Ash

Flindersia collina F.M.Bailey APNI*

Description: Tree to 40 m high, outer bark shed in oval flakes leaving shallow depressions; branchlets, leaves and inflorescences glabrous to scaly and stellate-hairy.

Leaves ± opposite, imparipinnate; rachis and petiole winged, especially in young and coppice growth; leaflets 3–7, ± sessile, obovate to broad-obovate or elliptic, 2–9 cm long, 1–4.7 cm wide, apex rounded to emarginate, base attenuate to obtuse, upper surface glossy green, lower surface paler and dull, oil dots faint; leaflets ± sessile.

Inflorescences terminal, spreading, to 17 cm long. Sepals c. 1 mm long, hairy. Petals 4–5 mm long, white, ± hairy.

Capsule woody, 2.8–5 cm long, valves separating fully; seeds 1.5–2.5 cm long, winged at both ends.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: mainly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry rainforest north from Toonumbar, upper Richmond R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by M. F. Porteners
Taxon concept: T.G. Hartley (1969)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET