PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Flindersia maculosa (Lindl.) Benth.
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Leopardwood, Leopard Tree

Flindersia maculosa (Lindl.) Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Elaeodendron maculosum Lindl. APNI*

Description: Tree to 15 m high, developing from a tangled mass of spinescent branches in juvenile stage, trunk mottled due to outer bark shedding in patches; branchlets, leaves and inflorescences glabrous to scaly and minutely stellate-hairy.

Leaves opposite, simple, narrowly elliptic-oblong, oblanceolate or ± linear, 1–8 cm long, 0.25–1 cm wide, apex rounded to obtuse, occasionally retuse, base narrowly obtuse to attenuate, upper surface shiny dark green, lower surfaces dull and lighter green, oil dots obscure; petiole 2–15 mm long.

Inflorescences terminal, to 7.5 cm long. Sepals 1–1.5 mm long, glabrous. Petals c. 4 mm long, white to cream, glabrous.

Capsule woody, 2.3–2.7 cm long, valves separating fully; seeds c. 1.8 cm long, winged at both ends.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: late spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on sandplains and stony hilly areas, west from Walgett to Ivanhoe and Broken Hill.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by M. F. Porteners
Taxon concept: T.G. Hartley (1969)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET