PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Flindersia schottiana F.Muell.
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Cudgerie, Bumpy Ash, Southern Silver Ash

Flindersia schottiana F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Tree to 50 m high, trunk usually with scattered burls or bumps; branchlets, leaves and inflorescences glabrous to stellate-hairy.

Leaves opposite, mostly imparipinnate; leaflets 7–19, almost sessile, narrow-elliptic to ± oblong, usually falcate, 5–22 cm long, 1.5–6 cm wide, apex acute to ± acuminate, base cuneate to narrowly obtuse to cordate, asymmetric, usually much larger on young growth, upper surface shiny dark green, lower surface greyish, oil dots dense, distinct; lateral petiolules 0–2.5 mm long.

Inflorescences terminal, spreading, to 40 cm long. Sepals 1–1.5 mm long. Petals 4–6 mm long, white, sparsely hairy.

Capsule woody, 8–13 cm long, valves separating fully; seeds 5–6 cm long, winged at both ends.


Habit
Photo S. Goodwin

Flowering: late spring to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in lowland subtropical and littoral rainforest, north from the Hastings R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Yields a durable and widely used timber.

Text by M. F. Porteners
Taxon concept: T.G. Hartley (1969)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET