PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Flindersia xanthoxyla (A.Cunn. ex Hook.) Domin
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Yellow-wood, Long Jack

Flindersia xanthoxyla (A.Cunn. ex Hook.) Domin APNI*

Description: Tree to 45 m, branchlets, leaves and inflorescences glabrous to stellate-hairy.

Leaves opposite, often crowded towards the end of the branchlets, imparipinnate; leaflets 3–11, narrow-elliptic or narrow-ovate, usually falcate, 2.2–13 cm long, 0.6–3.2 cm wide, apex tapering to a ± obtuse point, base cuneate to obtuse, usually strongly asymmetric, upper surface bright green, lower surface lighter, oil dots distinct but rather sparse; lateral petiolules 2–6 mm long.

Inflorescences terminal, spreading, to 25 cm long. Sepals c. 1 mm long. Petals 4–4.5 mm long, yellow, glabrous.

Capsule woody, 6.5–11 cm long, valves separating fully; seeds 3.3–5 cm long, winged at both ends.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry and subtropical rainforest north from Eltham near Lismore.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by M. F. Porteners
Taxon concept: T.G. Hartley (1969)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET