PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Floydia praealta (F.Muell.) L.A.S.Johnson & B.G.Briggs
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Ball Nut, Possum Nut

Floydia praealta (F.Muell.) L.A.S.Johnson & B.G.Briggs APNI*

Description: Small to medium-sized tree to 30 m high; bark brown, rough.

Leaves oblanceolate to oblong, 10–25 cm long, 10–30 mm wide, usually at least 6 times as long as broad, apex ± obtuse, base ± attenuate, margins entire and undulate, glabrous and shiny, leathery, secondary and finer veins distinct on both surfaces; petiole 6–12 mm long.

Conflorescences ± paniculate, 5–12 cm long; pedicels 3–5 mm long. Perianth c. 12 mm long, creamy-brown, pubescent. Gynoecium 15–17 mm long.

Follicle globose, usually 30–40 mm diam., woody, brown.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Other photo
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: summer; fruits winter.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subtropical and riverine rainforest north from the Clarence R., not common.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 3VC-
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: D.B. Foreman (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET